Privacy Policy


Collecting Personal Information

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how SELFMADE STUDIO, INC., a Delaware corporation (“SELFMADE”, “we”, “us” or “our”), collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit our website (the “Site”), sign up for an account, use our services and/or purchase products from the Site.

How and why we collect your Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site and services, and information necessary to process your purchases. We also collect Personal Information when you sign up for an account on the Site. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and other trusted third parties working for or with SELFMADE (e.g., WIREWAX, Hawke Media, MailerLite). These third parties will access your information to perform tasks on our behalf, and we’ll remain responsible for their handling of your information per our instructions.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, site password, phone number, purchase history.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, site password, phone number, purchase history.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support, to carry out your requests, respond to your inquiries, better serve you, improve our products and services, or in other ways related to the circumstances in which you provided the information.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

Account information (when you sign up for CommonRoom or other account)

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, use name/profile, password, profile picture, email address, phone number
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support, to carry out your requests, respond to your inquiries, better serve you, improve our products and services, or in other ways related to the circumstances in which you provided the information.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

Children

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. In the event that a user identifies himself or herself as a child under the age of 13 within the Site, we will not knowingly collect, store or use any Personal Information of such user. Further, in the event that we receive Personal Information that we conclude was provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete such Personal Information. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is personal information that generally has greater privacy protections under the privacy laws. It covers information about health, race and sexual preferences or practices, among other things. We will only collect such information from you and only if it is relevant to providing you with services.

Any of the SELFMADE staff may read your written communications, including emails. Where appropriate, they will be forwarded to the advisory team. If we need to contact you via email, we will use the email address provided in registration. The personal details you give us will be kept confidential and will not be used for any other purpose, except as explained here.

Law & Order and the Public Interest 

We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or appropriate government request; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of SELFMADE or our users; (d) protect SELFMADE’s rights, property, safety, or interest; or (e) perform a task carried out in the public interest.

Protection of Personal Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. However, no data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. Although SELFMADE strives to protect such information, SELFMADE gives no warranty and cannot ensure the security of any information which you send online. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to SELFMADE via the Internet is transmitted at your own risk. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Sharing Personal Information

As described in this Privacy Policy, we share your Personal Information with third parties to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, and for other purposes. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • We may share Personal Information with those service providers and partners and they may have access to or process your Personal Information. For example, we may use third-party providers to assist us with delivering, marketing and advertising our products and services, processing payments you make to us, delivering customer service and support, and for e-commerce order fulfillment. These third parties will access your information to perform tasks on our behalf, and we’ll remain responsible for their handling of your information per our instructions.

Behavioral Advertising

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org. Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Public Forums

We may offer chat rooms, message boards, blogs, bulletin boards, or similar public forums where you and other users of our Site can communicate. The protections described in this Privacy Policy do not apply when you provide information (including Personal Information) in connection with your use of these public forums. We may use Personal Information and non-Personal Information about you to identify you with a posting in a public forum. Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our Site.

Other Sites

The Site may contain links to other websites. Because this Privacy Policy only applies to our products and services and not linked websites, you should examine the privacy policies of any other websites that you access from or through the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Changes

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post the modification on the Site and/or provide you with notice of the modification. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to access or use the Site after we have posted a modification on the Site or have provided you with notice of a modification, you are indicating that you agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If the modified Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to cease using the Site.

If we’re involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition, or sale of our assets, your data may be transferred as part of that deal. We’ll notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@beselfmade.co or by mail using the details provided below:

selfmade Studio, Inc., 30 E 23rd St. Floor 11, New York NY 10010, United States

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority.

10% OFF