SELFMADE

Privacy Policy


Collecting Personal Information

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how SELFMADE (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. Collecting Personal Information When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, WIREWAX, Hawke Media, MailerLite.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, site password, phone number, purchase history.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you. Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, site password, phone number, purchase history.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Minors

    The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

    Sensitive Information

    Sensitive information Sensitive information is personal information that generally has greater privacy protections under the Privacy Act. It covers information about health, race and sexual preferences or practices, among other things. We will only collect such information from you and only if it is relevant to providing you with services.

    Any of the SELFMADE staff may read your written communications, including emails. Where appropriate, they will be forwarded to the advisory team. If we need to contact you via email, we will use the email address provided in registration. The personal details you give us will be kept confidential and will not be used for any other purpose, except as explained here.

    Duty of Care

    In certain circumstances, if your communication with us raises safety concerns, we will try to contact you to check that you and/or others are safe. If necessary, we may need to pass on your contact information (if you have supplied it) to authorities who can help protect you and/or others, such as a crisis service or the police. Where possible we will work with you openly, letting you know if our concerns reach the point where we need to involve other services. We are obliged to try to protect you and/or others if the information you submit tells us that: a. you are being seriously hurt by someone else; b. you are thinking of seriously harming yourself; c. someone else is being, or is likely to be, seriously hurt by you or another person.

    Protection of Personal Information

    We take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, no data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. Although SELFMADE strives to protect such information, SELFMADE gives no warranty and cannot ensure the security of any information which you send online. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to SELFMADE via the Internet is transmitted at your own risk.

    Sharing Personal Information

    We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example: We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

    We may share Personal Data with those service providers and partners and they may have access to or process your Personal Data. For example, we may use third-party providers to assist us with delivering, marketing and advertising our products and Services, processing payments you make to us, delivering customer service and support, and for e-commerce order fulfillment.

    Behavioural Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location). For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. You can opt out of targeted advertising by: FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. Using Personal Information We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Your rights

    CCPA

    If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below

    If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org. Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Contact

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@beselfmade.co or by mail using the details provided below:

    selfmade Studio, Inc., 30 E 23rd St. Floor 11, New York NY 10010, United States Last updated: November 22, 2020

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority.

    We may change this Policy from time to time. The most current version of this Policy will be effective at the time it is posted. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Policy.

    Be the first to know about our products, content, and events.

    insta

    Join us: @beselfmade.co

    Email us: hello@beselfmade.co

    ©2020 selfmade Studio Inc. All Rights Reserved.